PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL A ROBBINS
[…] We affirm. I. Facts and Proceedings On May 23, 1998, Detroit Police Officers David Krupinski and Jeffrey Sklar observed a blue, 1994 Dodge cargo van traveling northbound on the Southfield Service Drive. The van matched the description of a van that was involved in a malicious destruction of property complaint in the area,2 and the officers decided to execute a traffic stop of the van being driven by defendant.3 The officers activated their overhead lights and the van was pulled over. When 1 MCL 750.227(2) provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. 2 Although the complaint described a 1986 rather than a 1994 Dodge van, the record does not provide evidence that the 1986 and 1994 vans are dissimilar. 3 Defendant has not challenged the traffic stop as invalid. -1- officers approached the van, they noticed a gun on the passenger seat of the