CARVAN WILLIAMS V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO
[…] We disagree. Plaintiff argues that he was entitled to the costs of several video depositions and depositions that were read into the trial record. This Court reviews trial court rulings on motions for costs under MCR 2.625 for abuse of discretion. Klinke v Mitsubishi Motors Corp, 219 Mich App 500, 518; 556 NW2d 528 (1996), aff’d 458 Mich 582 (1998). This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). MCL 600.2549 provides: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. On appeal, defendant relies on the plain language of MCL 600.2549 and on this Court’s decision in Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374; 619 NW2d 1 (2000), and argues that plaintiff failed to show that any of the depositions used at trial were recorded or filed with any official office. In Elia, this Court held that although the plaintiffs presented the several deposition transcripts to the trial judge, who eventually passed them to the clerk, the depositions were not filed in any clerk's office and, thus, were not filed in accordance with MCL 600.2549. Consequently, the necessary conclusion, based on the statute’s clear language, was that the plaintiffs were not entitled to the costs of those depositions notwithstanding that "logic would indicate that depositions used to resolve a case