CARVAN WILLIAMS V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO
[…] We disagree. A trial court's finding of an unreasonable refusal to pay or delay in paying benefits will not be reversed on appeal unless the finding is clearly erroneous. Attard v Citizens Ins Co of America, 237 Mich App 311, 316-317; 602 NW2d 633 (1999). MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to make the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Our Supreme Court has held that “a refusal or delay in payments by an insurer will not be found ‘unreasonable’ within the meaning of § 3148 where the delay is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or even a bona fide factual uncertainty.”