CARVAN WILLIAMS V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO
[…] A trial court's ruling on a motion for a directed verdict is reviewed de novo. Meagher v Wayne State Univ, 222 Mich App 700, 708; 565 NW2d 401 (1997). In determining whether a motion for directed verdict was erroneously denied, this Court reviews all evidence admitted until the time of the motion to determine whether a question of fact existed. Lamson v Martin (After Remand), 216 Mich App 452, 455; 549 NW2d 878 (1996). This Court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act, “personal protection insurance benefits are payable for . . . [a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” In Booth v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 224 Mich App 724, 727; 569 NW2d 903 (1997), this Court stated that in order for a no-fault insurer to be responsible for personal injury protection benefits, three requirements must be satisfied: “(1) the expense must have been incurred, (2) the expense must have