CARVAN WILLIAMS V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO
[…] I Plaintiff contends that the jury’s award of $3,000 in his favor for wage loss was inadequate and contrary to the great weight of the evidence. He argues that he is entitled to an award of at least $44,312.50 for wage loss benefits because the proof presented at trial showed that plaintiff was unable to return to his pre-accident job as a truck hauler. MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides that a no-fault insurer must pay benefits for “[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first three years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured.” We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying plaintiff's motion for a new trial because there was conflicting credible evidence regarding whether plaintiff’s injury affected his return to his former job.