PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES EARL MARTIN
[…] First, the judgment
of sentence indicates that the trial court only required the sentence for “Count II” to be served
consecutive to the felony-firearm sentence. Count II is the felon in possession of a firearm
-2-
offense. Thus, contrary to defendant’s contention, the trial court did not order the felony-firearm
sentence to be served consecutive to the sentence for carrying a concealed weapon.
Furthermore, the trial court did not err in requiring the felony-firearm sentence to be
served consecutive to the sentence for felon in possession of a firearm. The felony-firearm
statute, MCL 750.227b(2), provides:
(2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
felony.
Discussing this statute, our Supreme Court in People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463-464;
619 NW2d 538 (2000), stated:
Subsection 2 clearly states that the felony-firearm sentence “shall be
served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for
the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” It is evident that the
emphasized language refers back to the predicate offense discussed in subsection
1, i.e., the offense during which the defendant possessed a firearm. No language
in the statute permits consecutive sentencing with convictions other than the
predicate offense.