PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK ISSA GARMO
[…] In doing so, this Court must not interfere with the jury’s role of determining the weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000); People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence can constitute sufficient proof of the elements of a crime. Nowak, supra. The prosecution is not required to negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence, but instead must prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. MCL 750.75 defines the crime of burning of insured property as follows: Any person who shall willfully burn any building or personal property which shall be at the time insured against loss or damage by fire with intent to injure and defraud the insurer, whether such person be the owner of the property or not, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. -1- Defendant asserts that, even if the prosecution proved the insured personal property was willfully burned, the prosecution offered insufficient evidence to prove that defendant committed the crime. We agree.