STARK FUNERAL SERVICE V FIRST OF AMERICA BANK DETROIT
[…] See Beaudrie v Henderson, 465 Mich 124, 130; 631 NW2d 308 (2001). Whether a duty exists is a question of law for the court. Id. National City alleged in its complaint that ELCO owed a duty under its contract and MCL 328.211 et seq. ELCO has no contractual duty because National City concedes that no contract existed between them and, in fact, withdrew its breach of contract claim. Nonetheless, National City argues that its negligence claim is viable because ELCO owed National City a statutory duty. We disagree. National City specifically asserts that ELCO’s statutory duty is derived from MCL 328.232(1), which provides, “A person who converts funds paid pursuant to a prepaid funeral contract to his or her own use or benefit, other than as authorized by this act, shall be guilty of a felony … .” However, this provision merely delineates the penalty for converting funds. It does not assign ELCO an affirmative duty to National City.