ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] critical care medicine as a specialty (that does not offer board certification), under the
circumstances of this case, Dr. Gallagher was qualified to serve as an expert witness.
The trial court construed MCL 600.2169(1)(a) consistent with defendant’s position,
finding that the Legislature intended to refer to primary board certifications and because
Gallagher was not board certified in the same primary specialty as defendant, he was not
qualified to render standard of care testimony for or against defendant. The trial court therefore
granted defendant’s motion to strike.
MCL 600.2169(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the
basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on
whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against
whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is
board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board
certified in that specialty.
Plaintiff asserts that the first sentence of subparagraph (a) of subsection (1) provides that
if the defendant is a specialist at the time of the occurrence, then the expert witness must
specialize in that same specialty that serves as the basis for the action. Plaintiff further argues
that the last sentence of subparagraph (a) of subsection (1) does not apply to this case because the