ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] medicine and are certified in critical care medicine. The fact that Dr. Gallagher lacks a board
certification in internal medicine is irrelevant because plaintiff has not alleged malpractice
against defendant for treatment rendered by defendant acting as an internist. As stated in Tate,
supra, slip op at 4, “specialty” as it is used in MCL 600.2169(1)(a) is tied to the occurrence of
the alleged malpractice and not the unrelated specialties that the physician may possess. Thus,
contrary to defendant’s assertion, the second sentence of § 2169(1)(a), which states that “if the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board
certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty,” refers
to the critical care specialty that serves as the basis for the action and not the specialty of internal
medicine. Because there is no board certification for critical care medicine, the last sentence of
§ 2169(1)(a) does not apply to the present case. Therefore, Dr.