PAUL DUNFORD V OLD REPUBLIC INS CO
[…] He loaded new vehicles onto a tractor-trailer and drove the trailer to dealerships. Plaintiff sustained injuries when a truck he was loading onto a trailer struck another vehicle. He received worker’s compensation benefits. In addition, he filed suit seeking personal injury protection (PIP) benefits from Old Republic Insurance Company, the insurer of the tractor-trailer owned by Allied, and/or ACIA, the insurer of his personal vehicle.1 ACIA moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10), arguing that plaintiff was not entitled to PIP benefits. ACIA relied on MCL 500.3106(2), which reads in pertinent part as follows: (2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the 1 Old Republic was dismissed pursuant to stipulation. -1- worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under a similar law of another state or under a similar federal law, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following: (a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle. As used in this subdivision, ‘another vehicle’ does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on, unloaded from, or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motor vehicle. In response, plaintiff argued that MCL 500.3106(2) was inapplicable both because he was injured while driving a moving vehicle not owned by his employer, and because he sought PIP benefits from his personal insurer.