ROBERT YOUNG V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Components, Inc (On Remand), 242 Mich App 1, 12; 618 NW2d 56 (2000); Petzold v Borman's,
Inc, 241 Mich App 707, 714; 617 NW2d 394 (2000).
The PWDCRA defines “disability” in pertinent part as:
A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may
result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if
the characteristic:
. . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and
is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or
position. . . [MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A)].
MCL 37.1103(l) defines the phrase “unrelated to the individual’s ability” as meaning:
(…continued)
Management Relations Act (LMRA), 29 USC 185, thus applied. The case was remanded to
circuit court, pursuant to the parties’ stipulation.
-2-
“with or without accommodation, an individual’s disability does not prevent the
individual from . . . performing the duties of a particular job or position.”
A
Plaintiff testified that defendant accommodated him from the time he returned to work in
1977 until 1996:
Q. I take it from the allegations in the complaint that you believe you were
accommodated from the time you returned to General Motors in 1977 through