PEOPLE OF MI V GARY JENNINGS
[…] II Defendant next argues that he could not be found guilty of larceny in a building under MCL 750.360 because he resided on the premises. We disagree. Questions of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. People v Vasquez, 465 Mich 83, 87; 631 NW2d 711 (2001). When the Legislature has unambiguously conveyed its intent in a statute, the statute speaks for itself and there is no need for judicial construction. People v McIntire, 461 Mich 147, 153; 599 NW2d 102 (1999). MCL 750.360 provides: Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony. Defendant claims that he could not be convicted of larceny in a building, MCL 750.360, because he was lawfully on the premises and did not invade a protected property right. However, the plain language of the statute clearly prohibits the commission of larceny in “any” dwelling house.