PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK LEO WOLANIN
[…] Defendant appeals as of right from his jury conviction of bank robbery, MCL 750.531.
The jury convicted defendant of robbing the Great Lakes Bank on August 28, 1998, in Warren.
The court sentenced defendant to 20 to 40 years in prison. We affirm.
Defendant argues that the court abused its discretion in failing to accede to defendant’s
request to appoint two expert witnesses. We disagree.
We review a trial court’s decision whether or not to allow an indigent defendant fees to
hire an expert witness for an abuse of discretion. People v Thornton, 80 Mich App 746, 752; 265
NW2d 35 (1978); MCL 775.15.1
MCL 775.15 provides:
If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried therefor
in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the
judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or
otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the
court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the
name and place of residence of such witness, and that such accused person is poor
and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness
1
See also People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 398; 633 NW2d 376 (2001) wherein this Court
ruled that whether a trial court erred in denying a motion to appoint an expert is reviewed for
abuse of discretion.
-1-
at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the
prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be
issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the
proper officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such
subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial, and
the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the witness therein
named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same manner as if such witness
or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of the people. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, when the defendant cannot “safely proceed to trial” without an expert, the court may order
that expert witnesses be produced. Herndon, supra, 399. The proper inquiry is whether
defendant “was afforded an adequate opportunity to present his case at trial.” People v Miller,