CITY OF DETROIT V CROWN ENTERPRISES INC
[…] II
A. Trial Court’s Review of the Determination of Public Necessity
MCL 117.35 provides that a home rule city may acquire by condemnation proceedings
any lands within or without its corporate limits necessary for disposing of sewage . . .” See also
MCL 324.4301. The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.56 et. seq., governs
challenges to the necessity of public acquisitions. After a condemning authority files a
complaint, the defendant may file a motion challenging the necessity of the acquisition of the
property, asking that the necessity of the taking be reviewed. MCL 213.56(1). “With respect to
an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding
on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” MCL
213.56(2) (emphasis added); see also Nelson Drainage, supra at 404. In reviewing a
condemning agency's decision for an abuse of discretion, this Court considers whether the
-2-
decision is violative of fact and logic. Id. “The flexibility of condemnation review standards