STEVEN JAMES RAYMAN V PROGRESSIVE TOOL & INDUSTRIES COMPANY
[…] Thus, the critical threshold issue for Rayman’s claims is whether he is a “person with a disability” within the meaning of the PWDCRA.13 The Legislature did not leave the definition of a “person with a disability” to the courts to decide. Rather, the Legislature went to great lengths to give a specific meaning to the terms and phrases used in the PWDCRA. According to MCL 37.1103(h), a “‘[p]erson with a disability’ or ‘person with disabilities’ means an individual who has 1 or more disabilities.” In turn, MCL 37.1103(d) defines a “disability” in the employment-related provisions of the PWDCRA as: 6 Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). 7 MCR 2.116(G)(5); Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). 8 Atlas Valley Golf & Country Club, Inc v Village