THOMAS E GLEASON V ERNST & YOUNG LLP
[…] The trial court agreed. Plaintiff claims that the statute of limitations did not operate to bar his malpractice allegation because the claim did not accrue until he suffered damages, and these damages occurred within two years of the filing of his lawsuit. Upon our de novo review, see Silver Creek Township v Corso, 246 Mich App 94, 97; 631 NW2d 346 (2001) (setting forth the standard of review for summary disposition cases), we disagree. -1- MCL 600.5805 states, in part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section. *** (5) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice. Thus, a plaintiff has two years from the date of accrual to file a claim of malpractice. See Ohio Farmers Ins Co v Shamie (On Remand), 243 Mich App 232, 236; 622 NW2d 85 (2000).