THOMAS E GLEASON V ERNST & YOUNG LLP
[…] Thus, a plaintiff has two years from the date of accrual to file a claim of malpractice. See Ohio Farmers Ins Co v Shamie (On Remand), 243 Mich App 232, 236; 622 NW2d 85 (2000). Accrual in this case is governed by MCL 600.5838. See Ohio Farmers, supra at 236-240. MCL 600.5838 states, in part: A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matter out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. Here, defendant ceased serving plaintiff “in a professional . . . capacity as to the matter out of which the claim for malpractice arose” (emphasis added) upon the completion of the sale on or about December 20, 1995, and plaintiff did not file suit until October 2, 1998. See id.