THOMAS E GLEASON V ERNST & YOUNG LLP
[…] A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations: *** (b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation. 5 We acknowledge that fraud does not necessarily fall within MCL 600.5838, which, as noted earlier, indicates that a malpractice claim accrues “at the time [the professional] discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matter out of which the claim for malpractice arose.” Nevertheless, we are convinced that at the time of closing, the elements of defendant’s fraud claim were sufficiently established such that the claim accrued as of that date.