PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM J YARBRO
[…] an exception to the warrant requirement. Id. at 407.
Defendant first contends that Cosby did not have probable cause to make the traffic stop
which resulted in defendant’s arrest. In order to make a valid traffic stop, a police officer must
have an articulable and reasonable suspicion that a vehicle or one of its occupants is subject to
seizure for a violation of law. People v Williams, 236 Mich App 610, 612; 601 NW2d 138
(1999). Here, Cosby testified that he stopped the vehicle in which defendant was riding because
he saw the vehicle impeding traffic. Pursuant to MCL 257.676b, “a person, without authority,
shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or
pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state.” Combining the fact that
impeding traffic is a civil infraction, MCL 257.676b(2), with the fact that Cosby observed the
vehicle stopped at a green light, Cosby did have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a
violation of law was occurring. Therefore, the traffic stop was proper.