RENE ORTA V HEALTH ONE MEDICAL CENTER PC
[…] MCL 600.2912b(6)2. We find no basis for concluding that defendants waived the right to assert the statute of limitations as a defense because they never claimed that the notice of intent was defective, as 2 MCL 600.2912b(6) provides: After the initial notice is given to a health professional or health facility under this section, the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim, and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health facilities notified. -2- was the case in Roberts v Mecosta Co General Hosp, 240 Mich App 175; 610 NW2d 285 (2000), lv gtd 463 Mich 959 (2001). Affirmed. /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Brian K. Zahra -3-