HAROLD D ESLER V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] as an ex officio member of the Michigan Board of Psychology at plaintiff’s July 1, 1997,
evidentiary hearing. Again, we disagree.
An order of an administrative agency must be set aside if it violates the Constitution or a
statute or if the ruling contains a substantial and material error of law. MCL 24.306(1)(a).
Issues of statutory interpretation present questions of law subject to de novo review. Ronan v
Michigan Public School Employee Retirement System, 245 Mich App 645, 648; 629 NW2d 429
(2001).
MCL 24.282 provides, in pertinent part:
Unless required for disposition of an exparte matter authorized by law, a
member or employee of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make
findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate,
directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or
party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his
representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. This
prohibition begins at the time of the notice of hearing. An agency member may
communicate with other members of the agency and may have the aid and advice
of the agency staff other than the staff which has been or is engaged in
investigating or prosecuting functions in connection with the case under
consideration or a factually related case.
One purpose of MCL 24.282 is “to ensure the impartiality of the administrative tribunal
acting in an adjudicative capacity.” Hanselman v Killeen, 112 Mich App 275, 283; 316 NW2d
237 (1982), rev’d on other grounds, 419 Mich 168; 351 NW2d 544 (1984). There is no evidence