HAROLD D ESLER V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] 1999, meeting and articulated its reasoning for rejecting in part and accepting in part the
administrative law judge’s proposed decision. On March 9, 2000, the disciplinary subcommittee
met again, adopted the drafted findings of fact and conclusions of law, and affirmed its
December 15, 1997, denial of plaintiff’s request for reclassification.
The final order in this case was signed by Thomas C. Lindsay, the director of the Bureau
of Health Services. The contents of this order mirror the findings of fact and conclusions of law,
which the disciplinary subcommittee adopted on March 9, 2000. MCL 333.16141(1) provides
that “the department shall furnish office services to the committee, the boards, and the task
-1-
forces; … and perform managerial and administrative functions for them.” We believe that
Lindsay was merely performing an administrative act and that the order was “issued” by the
disciplinary subcommittee.
Furthermore, we note that all of the final orders in this case are signed by whomever was
the director of health services at the time the order was issued.