PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES WILLIAMS
[…] On June 25, 1998, defendant was transferred to a halfway house in Flint, Michigan. On October 18, 1998, while defendant was serving this juvenile sentence at the halfway house, he walked away. A halfway house is a prison for purposes of the escape statute. People v Mayes, 95 Mich App 188, 190; 290 NW2d 119 (1980). “Where a consecutive sentence is imposed, a defendant is not entitled to credit for presentence time served that he was already obliged to serve under a prior sentence.” People v Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 431; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). MCL 768.7a(1) provides: A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall commence to run at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. Therefore, because defendant was already obliged to serve under a prior sentence he is not entitled to credit for presentence time served. Connor, supra at 431. Affirmed. /s/ Helene N. White /s/ William C. Whitbeck /s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr. -2-