PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANKLIN ROBERSON
[…] Again, we disagree. When determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). Defendant was convicted of second-degree criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520c(1)(e), which requires a showing that “the actor [was] armed with a weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.” Contrary to defendant’s assertions, the victim need not actually view a weapon; it is sufficient, as the statute states, that the victim reasonably believe a weapon was used by an assailant because of the way an article was used during the crime.