DAVID HAYNER V OLD KENT BANK
[…] Plaintiffs brought this action to recover for defects in the home. The sole issue on appeal concerns the grant of summary disposition on a Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), MCL 445.901 et seq., claim against Old Kent. We review de novo a trial court’s -1- decision regarding a motion for summary disposition. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). Plaintiffs asserted that Old Kent was a closely related lender, and the failure of Old Kent to include in financing documents the notice required by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) holder rule, 16 CFR 433.2 was a deceptive trade practice. They asserted that Old Kent violated MCL 445.903(1)(n) by “[c]ausing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.” Plaintiffs maintained that had the loan agreement contained the holder notice, they could have asserted their claims against the seller as a defense to the loan obligation.