CHARLES E LIKEN V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] the SERA and was tax-exempt under MCL 38.40(1), we are bound to reach the same conclusion
here. MCR 7.215(C)(2). Thus, the Court of Claims in the present case erred in granting
defendants’ motion for summary disposition and in denying plaintiff’s motion for summary
disposition on plaintiff’s original claims.
Having concluded that plaintiff was entitled to summary disposition, we need not address
his alternative arguments for reversal.
Reversed.
/s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra
/s/ Jane E. Markey
2
MCL 38.40(1) of the SERA provides:
The right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, any
optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the
provisions of this act, the various funds created by this act, and all money and
investments and income of the funds, are exempt from any state, county,
municipal, or other local tax, and shall not be subject to execution, garnishment,
attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of
law, and shall be unassignable except as otherwise provided in this act.
[Emphasis supplied.]
3
Cf MCL 38.19b(2) and MCL 38.19f(3).
-2-