PEOPLE OF MI V LAMAR TONEY
[…] We therefore agree with the trial court that the counselor was not an agent of the police. On appeal, the prosecution also argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the statements constituted privileged communications between a school administrator and a student. We review issues of law de novo. People v Daoud, 462 Mich 621, 629-630; 614 NW2d 152 (2000). In Michigan there is a statutory teacher-student privilege, which, by its terms, includes counselors. MCL 600.2165 provides: No teacher, guidance officer, school executive or other professional person engaged in character building in the public schools or in any other educational institution, including any clerical worker of such schools and institutions, who maintains records of students’ behavior or who has records in his custody, or who receives in confidence communications from students or other juveniles, shall be allowed in any proceedings, civil or criminal, in any court of this state, to disclose any information obtained by him from the records or such communications; nor to produce records or transcript thereof, except that testimony may be given, with the consent of the person so confiding or to whom the records relate, if the person is 18 years of age or over, or if the person is a minor, with the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian. [Emphasis added.] The student-teacher privilege protects only confidential communications. People v Pitts, 216 Mich App 229, 235; 548 NW2d 688 (1996). Where there is no indication that the communication was confidential, the teacher-student privilege is neither at issue, nor violated. Id.