PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN LEE LOOP
[…] See People v McCrady, 244 Mich App 27; 624 NW2d 761 (2000). II. SENTENCING ISSUES The offense was committed on November 6, 1999. Therefore, the statutory sentencing guidelines apply. MCL 769.34(2). Trial courts are afforded broad discretion in the calculation of sentencing guidelines and our review is very limited. People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). We will uphold a scoring decision if there is “any evidence” to support it. Id. Offense Variable 4 Defendant argues the circuit court erred by assigning ten points to OV 4. MCL 777.34 provides: (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim . . . . . . . . 10 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim . . . . . . . . 0 points (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. -3- Although defendant argues that there was no evidence that the complainant was actually receiving counseling, the circuit court correctly observed that serious psychological damage was present even if the complainant was not seeking professional treatment. The court’s reasoning is directly supported by MCL 777.34(2). Offense Variable 7 The circuit court scored OV 7 at fifty points. prescribes the scoring of OV 7 as follows: Under the guidelines, MCL 777.37 (1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality . . . . . . . 50 points (b) No victim was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality . . . . . . . 0 points (2) As used in this section: (a) "Terrorism" means conduct designed to substantially