PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN LEE LOOP
[…] [MCL 777.37.] Defendant argued at sentencing that this should be scored as zero points, but offered no explanation as to why. The circuit court ruled that the choking and bruising exceeded the level of violence necessary to accomplish the crime. Choking and bruising were excessive brutality as contemplated by the guidelines. In addition, the death threats can be considered “terrorism” under the instructions because defendant “substantially increase[d] the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense.” MCL 777.37(2)(b). Offense Variable 9 With regard to the scoring of OV 9, MCL 777.39 provides as follows: (1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Multiple deaths occurred . . . . . . . . 100 points (b) There were 10 or more victims . . . . 25 points (c) There were 2 to 9 victims . . . . . . . . 10 points -4- (d) There were fewer than 2 victims . . . 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 9: (a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim. (b) Score 100 points only in homicide cases. Ten points were assigned to OV9 on the home invasion sentence. Defendant argues that there was only one victim of the home invasion (the homeowner). The circuit court ruled that the children were also victims of the home invasion.