PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN LEE LOOP
[…] Defendant’s argument that the prosecution did not sufficiently prove his intent at the time he broke and entered does not negate the evidence of the felony committed while he was present in the dwelling. Defendant also argues that the two convictions rely on identical facts and, therefore, the proofs are insufficient to sustain his conviction. Defendant does not explain how circular proofs render the proofs insufficient. He has cited no authority for his position and we have found none. Dual convictions are entirely consistent with MCL 750.110a(9), which states “[i]mposition of a penalty under this section does not bar imposition of a penalty under any other applicable law.” See People v McCrady, 244 Mich App 27; 624 NW2d 761 (2000). II. SENTENCING ISSUES The offense was committed on November 6, 1999. Therefore, the statutory sentencing guidelines apply. MCL 769.34(2).