MACOMB COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION V LYNCHS INC
[…] “This Court reviews all the
affidavits, pleadings, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties and, where
appropriate, construes the pleadings in favor of the nonmoving party. A motion brought
pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) should be granted only if no factual development could provide a
basis for recovery.” Cole v Ladbroke Racing Michigan, Inc, 241 Mich App 1, 6-7; 614 NW2d
169 (2000).
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway is required to “maintain
the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.”
MCL 691.1402(1). However, as applied to the state and to county road commissions, the
-1-
highway exception to governmental immunity “extends only to the improved portion of the
highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or
any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular
travel.” Id.
David Lynch claims that plaintiff was negligent in failing to maintain the intersection at
issue in reasonable repair because the traffic lights were not properly timed. David Lynch relies
on Pick v Szymczak, 451 Mich 607, 619; 548 NW2d 603 (1996), in which the Court held that,