KIMBERLY MURRAY V GLORIA FANZINI
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). “Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). “[A]ny motorist who collides with the rear end of another vehicle traveling in the same direction is presumed negligent, although that presumption is rebuttable.” Hill v Wilson, 209 Mich App 356, 359; 531 NW2d 744 (1995), citing MCL 257.402. MCL 257.627 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” A violation of MCL 257.627 constitutes negligence per se. Vander Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971). Defendant Fanzini argued below that the statutory presumptions were overcome by application of the “sudden emergency” doctrine.