OAKLAND CO PROSECUTOR V DANIEL RAY THOMAS
[…] OAKLAND CO PROSECUTOR V DANIEL RAY THOMAS
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
OAKLAND COUNTY PROSECUTOR,
UNPUBLISHED
February 1, 2002
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 227546
Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 99-018755-AP
DANIEL RAY THOMAS,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Hood, P.J., and Murphy and Markey, JJ.
MURPHY, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion that the Parole Board did not abuse its
discretion in paroling defendant. MCL 791.233(1)(a) provides that “[a] prisoner shall not be
given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the
facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will
not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” First and foremost, MCL 791.233(1)(a)
controls the decision of the Parole Board. Killebrew v Dep’t of Corrections, 237 Mich App 650,
653; 604 NW2d 696 (1999).
On December 1, 1998, the Parole Board denied parole to defendant because it lacked