BARBARA FLOOD V AMP-TECH INC
[…] When she returned to work several days later, she again reported the smell, and returned to the hospital. Shortly thereafter, her employment was terminated. Plaintiff brought this action alleging that she was terminated in retaliation for seeking worker’s compensation benefits. In Sventko v The Kroger Co, 69 Mich App 664; 407 NW2d 47 (1976), this Court recognized a public policy exception to the at-will employment doctrine when an employee is retaliated against for having filed a worker’s compensation claim. The Legislature codified the Sventko holding in MCL 418.301(11). Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, Inc (After Second Remand), 448 Mich 239, 248; 531 NW2d 744 (1995). The statute provides: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [MCL 418.301(11)]. The statute prohibits discharge or discrimination only in retaliation for prior claims for worker’s compensation benefits. Wilson v Acacia Park Cemetery Ass’n, 162 Mich App 638, 645; 413 NW2d 79 (1987).