PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN ANDREW WALLACE
[…] However, where the juvenile is ultimately sentenced as an adult under
legislative sentencing guidelines, the court’s discretion to depart from the recommended
minimum sentence range is limited to the circumstances allowed by the Legislature. See People
v Hegwood, ___ Mich ___; 636 NW2d 127 (2001); People v Babcock, 244 Mich App 64, 77;
624 NW2d 479 (2000).
Offense variable six of the legislative sentencing guidelines plainly requires that a
sentencing judge score this variable “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has
information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). Also, the departure standard
prescribed in MCL 769.34(3)(b) plainly prohibits departures based on offense characteristics1
already taken into account by the guidelines “unless the court finds from the facts contained in
the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been
given inadequate or disproportionate weight.”
We are unable to determine from the record whether the trial court recognized and
applied the statutory standard for departures when imposing a sentence outside the recommended
range of the guidelines. Having already determined that resentencing is required for failure to