PEOPLE OF MI V TERRELL MICHAEL WASHINGTON
[…] 1
We note that an essential element of the offense of assault on a corrections employee, MCL
750.197c, requires that the prosecution prove the defendant was “lawfully imprisoned” at the
time of the assault. People v Clay, 239 Mich App 365; 608 NW2d 76 (2000), rev’d 463 Mich
971; 623 NW2d 597 (2001).
-1-
beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000);
Hawkins, supra.
First, defendant asserts that 540 days of earned good time credits were forfeited by the
warden in violation of MCL 800.33(13), which provides that “[t]he parole board shall be
exclusively empowered to cause the forfeiture of good time or disciplinary credits earned by a
prisoner at the time of a parole violation.” The record belies this claim.
Defendant had absconded from parole on September 27, 1993, and was not apprehended
until May 13, 1994. Defendant does not contest the 228 days of dead time during which the
running of his sentence was suspended. However, he does challenge a “Time Review &