PASSALACQUA CORP V AIG CLAIM SERVICES INC
[…] personal, or mixed, or any other article, or a business opportunity.” MCL 445.902(d). The intent
of the act is to protect consumers in their purchases of goods that are primarily used for personal,
family or household purposes. Zine v Chrysler Corp, 236 Mich App 261, 272; 600 NW2d 384
(1999)
Plaintiff argues that Catallo Assoc, Inc v MacDonald & Goren, PC, 186 Mich App 571;
465 NW2d 28 (1990), requires us to conclude that the MCPA applies to commercial transactions
such as the one at issue in this case. In Catallo, we held that, according to MCL 445.902(c),
“personal” means “of or relating to a particular person” and the MCPA defines “person” as “a
natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or
other legal entity.” Id. at 573. Based on this language, this Court held that office furnishings
sold to a business for its own use in its own office were primarily for personal use. Id.
However, this Court determined in Zine that Catallo was wrongly decided,4 and held