CARLA O'NEILL V NINETEENTH DIST JUDGE
[…] We instead have invested chief judges with the authority to take measures not prohibited by the letter or spirit of the court rules. [Id. (emphasis in original) (citation omitted).] The unanimous Supreme Court went on to recognize the “broad powers of a chief judge” and further held that that “an administrative action is not automatically ultra vires if unmentioned in MCR 8.110.” Id. at 515. Likewise, we disagree with plaintiff’s contention that Chief Judge Hultgren acted in contravention of Chapter 82 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.8201 et seq. Specifically, MCL 600.8221 provides that “[t]he presiding judge [of the district court] shall have full authority and control, subject to supervision of the supreme court, over all matters of administration.” (Emphasis supplied).