LAVERA MELODY WARD V MICHAEL CHARLES WARD
[…] Therefore, the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the action. Next, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence of a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony had been destroyed and that there was no reasonable likelihood that the marriage could be preserved. We disagree. MCL 552.6(3) provides: The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. -1- If either of the parties is unwilling to live together, then the objects of matrimony have been destroyed. Kretzschmar v Kretzschmar, 48 Mich App 279, 285; 210 NW2d 352 (1973). Here, plaintiff claimed that the parties had never lived together, that the marriage had never been consummated, and that there had been only one contact between the parties in the last two years. Plaintiff further asserted that she no longer wanted to be married and had no feelings for defendant. Given these facts, there is no clear error in the trial court’s determination that there had been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and that there is no reasonable likelihood that the marriage could be preserved. Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in plaintiff’s favor under MCR 2.116(C)(10). We disagree.