RICHARD SCRIBNER V BEVERLY MCELMEEL
[…] In other words, so long as defendant Township complied with the banking requirement, the agreement provided for the current funding of the “retirement plan” and, therefore, did not run afoul of Art 9; § 24. Accordingly, we do not believe that the contract was violative of that constitutional provision. Nevertheless, defendant Township also contended that the contract was contrary to sections 24 through 28 of the Charter Township Act, MCL 42.24 through MCL 42.28. In particular, defendant Township references MCL 42.28, which provides: No money shall be drawn from the treasury of the township nor shall any obligation for the expenditure of money be incurred, except pursuant to the budget appropriation, or pursuant to any supplemental appropriation which may be made from surplus received. The township board may transfer any unencumbered appropriation balance, or any portion thereof, from 1 fund or agency to another. The balance in any appropriation, which has not been encumbered, at the end of the fiscal year shall revert to the general fund and be reappropriated during the next fiscal year. -5- Defendant Township contends that the contract was contrary to MCL 42.28 because it required the township to incur obligations in excess of the $48,000 per year approved by the board through the budget appropriation process.