TRACY A ALBERS V JEFFREY HOLAWAY
[…] Defendant is correct that
the court took a hands-on approach to the case, frequently questioning witnesses and sometimes
chastising them or expressing frustration with the parties. The court did not focus on the terms
of the order to the exclusion of deciding the custody question, however.
The decision to hold a party in contempt is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re
Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App 697, 714; 624 NW2d 443 (2000). We agree
that the trial court abused its discretion in summarily holding the parties in contempt. MCL
600.1711 provides:
(1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence
of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.
(2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view
and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or
both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method
and opportunity has been given to defend.
Under this statute, the court was without authority to summarily find the parties in
contempt because the alleged contemptuous acts were not committed in the immediate view and
presence of the court. The words “immediate view and presence” must be strictly construed and
exclude the idea of constructive presence. In re Collins, 329 Mich 192, 196; 45 NW2d 31
(1950). Thus, the case law uniformly demands that the act being punished be witnessed by the