ERB LUMBER INC V COASTAL CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] 119; 560 NW2d 43 (1997).
In Vugterveen, the property owner fired both his general contractor and subcontractor
after a portion of the work had been done on two condominium projects. Vugterveen, supra at
125-126. The owner then hired others to complete construction. Id. When the subcontractor
filed a foreclosure action on its construction lien, the owner defended by showing that he had
paid more to complete the projects than he had agreed to pay the original general contractor. Id.
at 126-127.
The Vugterveen Court considered whether MCL 570.1107(6) invalidated the
subcontractor’s lien. That section states:
If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to construction liens,
the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount which the owner or
lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the
improvement as modified by any and all additions, deletions, and any other
amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant
to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with
this act. [MCL 570.1107(6).]
The Court noted that the act’s purpose was to protect both property owners and builders and that
no specific language in the act provided for a situation in which an owner hired a second general