PEOPLE OF MI V ANDRE BENFORD
[…] The offense of assault with intent to commit murder requires (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) 1 Defendant’s codefendant, Stacy Jones, was convicted of one count of assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83, carrying a concealed weapon, MCL 750.227, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, MCL 750.227b. His appeal is also before this panel in Docket No. 225988. -1- which, if successful, would make the killing murder. People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 181; 603 NW2d 95 (1999). Defendant was prosecuted under an aiding and abetting theory. MCL 767.39 provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried, and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” A conviction of aiding and abetting requires proof of the following elements: (1) the underlying crime was committed by either the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that aided and assisted the commission of the crime, and (3) the defendant