GEORGE MALLOY V SHERMAN PEARSON
[…] of time they possessed the property. On rehearing, the court revised its order to reduce the
amount each party would receive in order to allow the outstanding mortgage to be paid.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in failing to apply MCR 3.411, when it denied his
request to quiet title in his name and ordered a sale of the property. Equitable determinations by
a trial court are reviewed de novo, while the court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error.
Forest City Enterprises, Inc v Leemon Oil Co, 228 Mich App 57, 67; 577 NW2d 150 (1998).
MCL 600.2932(1) provides that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in
question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to
possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims
or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” Through this
statute, the Legislature “codified actions to quiet title and authorized suits to determine
competing parties’ respective interests in land.” Republic Bank v Modular One LLC, 232 Mich
App 444, 448; 591 NW2d 335 (1998). In an action to quiet title to land, the plaintiff has the
-2-
burden of proof and must make out a prima facie case of title. Beulah Hoagland Appleton
Qualified Personal Residence Trust v Emmet Co Road Comm, 236 Mich App 546, 550; 600
NW2d 698 (1999). If the plaintiff fails to carry this burden of proof, the trial court properly
enters judgment for the defendant. Ray v Bentley, 39 Mich App 578, 579; 197 NW2d 827
(1972). Once the plaintiff makes out a prima facie case, the defendants then have the burden of
proving superior right or title in themselves. Beulah Hoagland, supra. Pursuant to MCL
600.2932(3), “[i]f the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to
release to the plaintiff all claims thereto.”
A civil action to determine an interest in land, brought pursuant to MCL 600.2932, is
governed by MCR 3.411. MCR 3.411(B) lists the pleading requirements for a plaintiff bringing
suit to determine an interest in land, which includes a description of the premises sufficiently