KISCHA MARIE SPAGNUOLO V RICHARD LEROY DORN
[…] Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS KISCHA MARIE SPAGNUOLO and JEFFREY SPAGNUOLO, UNPUBLISHED December 14, 2001 Plaintiffs-Appellants, v RICHARD LEROY DORN, XEROX CORPORATION, and GELCO CORPORATION, No. 225535 Ingham Circuit Court LC No. 98-089252-NI Defendants-Appellees. Before: White, P.J., and Talbot and E.R. Post*, JJ. PER CURIAM. In this automobile negligence case, plaintiffs appeal as of right from an order granting summary disposition for defendants under MCR 2.116(C)(10). We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Under MCL 500.3135(1), a “person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition for defendants because there existed a genuine issue of material fact whether plaintiff Kischa Spagnuolo (plaintiff) suffered a serious impairment of body function as a result of her collision with a van driven by