PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH LEE STRONG
[…] of the time at or occasion on which an offense occurred, and we will reverse that decision only if
we find an abuse of that discretion. People v Naugle, 152 Mich App 227, 233; 393 NW2d 592
(1986).
The Legislature has required that an information state the time of the offense “as near as
may be.” MCL 767.45(1)(b). Further, the statute states that a variance as to time is not fatal
unless time is of the essence to the offense. MCL 767.45(1)(b). Time is not of the essence in a
CSC case, at least when a child victim is involved. People v Taylor, 185 Mich App 1, 7-8; 460
NW2d 582 (1990). However, MCL 767.51 also provides that a court “may on motion require
the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will
permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge.” This Court has delineated four factors that a
trial court should consider when making that determination: (1) the nature of the crime charged;
(2) the victim’s ability to specify a date; (3) the prosecutor’s efforts to pinpoint a date; and (4)