PEOPLE OF MI V FRED L CULVER
[…] shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be
seized. [US Const, Am IV.]
Similarly, our state Constitution provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from
unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize
any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation. [Const 1963, art 1, § 11.]
This mandate is clearly set forth in MCL 780.654, which provides, in pertinent part:
Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other
location or place to be searched and the property or thing to be seized. The
warrant shall also state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its
issuance, or in lieu thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached thereto. [MCL
780.654.]
Here, the modified arrest warrant, used by police as a search warrant, failed to specify
with any particularity the items to be searched for and seized. Plaintiff concedes this defect, but