PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW M PARKER
[…] Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the marijuana belonged to defendant. No error occurred. Finally, defendant argues that the court erred by denying his motion for a directed verdict on the drug house charge because the prosecutor failed to prove that defendant controlled the premises. MCL 333.7405(d) states: A person ... [s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this article. Defendant argues that defendant did not “keep or maintain” the premises because “[t]he person keeping or maintaining the property is clearly the landlord/owner within any reasonable contemplation of those terms, and only that person.”