JEANNE L MCKINLEY V MR K ENTERPRISES INC
[…] However, as the above-quoted footnote in Hayes makes clear, liability contracts such as this one are intended to shield the insured from having to pay on a claim. The insured is the intended beneficiary and any benefit to plaintiff is incidental. See e.g. Zegar v Sears Roebuck and Co, 211 Ill App 3d 1025; 570 NE2d 1176 (1991) (“no fault” medical expenses payment provision in the insured general liability insurance policy did not contemplate an injured party’s direct action against insurer). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in 1 MCL 600.1405 provides, in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. -2- granting summary disposition for defendant. Affirmed. /s/ Martin M. Doctoroff /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ Chad C. Schmucker -3-