ANTONIO DORAZIO V JOSEPH P DURSO
[…] Mich App 267, 275; 605 NW2d 329 (1999).
18
Morren, supra at 410; Royce, supra at 690.
19
MCR 2.116(C)(10).
20
1967 PA 288, as amended, MCL 560.101 et. seq.
-5-
interpretation is a question of law which is considered de novo on appeal.21 Review of equitable
actions to quiet title is also de novo,22 as is the trial court’s decision on summary disposition.23
B. Options To Purchase
The statutory prohibition against selling property from a proposed plat before it is
recorded does not extend to options to purchase lots from the proposed plat. MCL 560.264(1)
provides, in pertinent part, “Agreement to sell under this section does not include an option to
buy extended from the seller for a money consideration to the prospective buyer.” Before
July 28, 1997, the effective date of 1997 PA 87, the pertinent sentence read, “Provided, however,
That agreement to sell does not include an option to buy extended from the seller for a money
consideration to the prospective buyer.”