ANTONIO DORAZIO V JOSEPH P DURSO
[…] 5
MCR 2.116(G)(3)(b); Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 432; 526 NW2d 879 (1994).
6
Globe Life Ins Co, supra at 455, n 2.
-3-
trial.7 If the opposing party fails to present evidence to show a material factual dispute exists,
summary disposition is properly granted.8
On appeal, a trial court’s grant or denial of summary disposition is reviewed de novo.9
This Court must review the record in the same manner as must the trial court to determine
whether the movant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.10
B. Statutory Provisions
MCL 565.29 provides:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which
shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same
real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of
a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such
subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance
of the same real estate or any part thereof.
C. Good Faith Purchaser
Tomei correctly points out that under MCL 750.29, his interest, even though only a quit
claim deed, may prevail over subsequently recorded interests. Tomei also correctly notes,
however, that he must be a good-faith purchaser to prevail as a result of recording first.11 “A