MARK HARRISON V ROCHESTER HILLS SKATING CTR
[…] skates rented to Mr. Harrison also contributed to Mr. Harrison’s injuries and that such skates are
disfavored generally in the industry because they lead to unusually high incidents [sic] of ankle
injuries such as Mr. Harrison’s. Bernheim also indicated that it was his “expert opinion that
broken laces and rental of speed skates are precisely the types of hazards to guests that the Roller
Skating Association requires be the subject of corrective action and reporting to supervisors in
the Roller Skating Rink Safety Standards.”
Harrison conceded that the Roller Skating Safety Act, MCL 445.1721 et seq., controlled
this action. However, he quoted section 3, MCL 445.1723, which states in relevant part:
Each roller skating center operator shall do all of the following:
***
(b) Comply with the safety standards specified in the roller skating rink
safety standards published by the roller skating rink operators association, (1980).
(c) Maintain roller skating equipment and roller skating surfaces according
to the safety standards cited in subdivision (b).
Harrison provided the trial court with a copy of the Roller Skating Association’s “Floor Staff
Training Program” manual,5 which included, among many other precautions, a number of
relevant statements regarding skate safety that he highlighted: “[w]atch skates for bad stops,