RICHARD J REUST V DOYLE NORWOOD
[…] Such activities
include but are not limited to, items listed below:
The Tenant, Tenant’s family or guests shall not engage in any act intended
to facilitate criminal activity including drug related criminal activity and acts of
violence or threats of violence, including the unlawful discharge of firearms on
-2-
the premises. Unlawful activities include acts of violence that damage or destroy
the dwelling unit or disturb or injure other residents or anyone else in the unit,
common areas or on the premises.
Third-party beneficiary law in Michigan is controlled by MCL 600.1405, which provides
in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been for the benefit of a person
whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain
from doing something directly to or for said person.
The test created by this statute is objective, and the subjective intent of the parties is irrelevant.
Oja v Kin, 229 Mich App 184, 193; 581 NW2d 739 (1998). When the contract is primarily for
the benefit of the parties thereto, the fact that a third person is incidentally benefited does not