ROBERT P RAHAIM V ROBERT S RAHAIM
[…] note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a
continuous period of 10 years.
There are two relatively obvious problems with plaintiffs’ argument. The first concerns
retroactivity. Plaintiffs argue that this amendment should be construed to have retroactive effect.
Michigan law generally holds that all statutes apply prospectively unless the context of
the statute itself makes clear that the Legislature intended the statute to apply retroactively.15 In
13
Because the Revised Judicature Act does not prescribe a specific accrual rule for this type of
action, MCL 600.5827 provides that a claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim
is based was done . . . .” However, because the Legislature enacted the accrual provision that
specifically applies to negotiable instruments after it enacted the general accrual provision in the
Revised Judicature Act, we presume that the Legislature intended for this more specific statute to
apply in this case.