ROBERT P RAHAIM V ROBERT S RAHAIM
[…] applied retroactively, plaintiffs’ second problem is insurmountable. Plaintiffs are forced to
suggest that such a retroactive application applies to the revival of the debt accomplished through
Robert S. Rahaim’s payment of $2500 in May of 1991 and that it is the ten-year, not the six-year,
statute of limitations that is applicable. The reason for this is quite obvious: if a six-year statute
of limitations began to run in May of 1991, it would expire in May of 1997, before plaintiffs
brought their suit.
Plaintiffs therefore rely on the second sentence of subsection (2) of MCL 440.3118: “If
no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither
principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.” We will
accept for sake of argument that the first “demand” for payment by plaintiffs came on March 16,
1998. Rather obviously, however, Robert S. Rahaim’s payment of $2500 in May of 1991 was a
payment of principal.