ROBERT P RAHAIM V ROBERT S RAHAIM
[…] justifying sanctions under MCR 2.114(E) and MCL 600.2591 also justify sanctions under MCR
2.114(F),38 MCR 2.114(F) may permit a trial court to look at other circumstances that justify the
conclusion that a claim or defense was frivolous.
The other factor that distinguishes MCR 2.114(F) from MCR 2.114(E) is that MCR
2.114(F) does not, itself, define what costs the trial court may impose. Rather, MCR 2.114(F)
refers the trial court to MCR 2.625(A)(2) to determine what costs it may award. MCR
2.625(A)(2) then refers the trial court back to MCL 600.2591. Thus, as a practical matter,
sanctions under MCR 2.114(F) must encompass “all reasonable costs actually incurred by the
prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and
reasonable attorney fees,”39 but not punitive damages.
This string of internal cross-references in MCR 2.114(f) ultimately brings a trial court
awarding sanctions back to MCL 600.2591, which suggests that there is a similarity between the
two.