ROBERT P RAHAIM V ROBERT S RAHAIM
[…] statute of limitations. Assuming that this is so, we note that, again absent some intervening
factor, the then applicable generic six-year statute of limit of limitations would have expired in
May of 1997. This was before plaintiffs filed suit on April 24, 1998.
(3) 1993 PA 130
Plaintiffs are thus forced to argue that there was a second intervening factor. This, they
argue, was the passage of an amendment, in the form of 1993 PA 130, to the UCC pertaining to
negotiable instruments that became effective on September 30, 1993. Plaintiffs direct our
attention to subsection (2) of MCL 440.3118 which, as amended by 1993 PA 130, now reads:
(2)
Except as provided in subsection (4) and (5),[14] if demand for payment is
made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within 6 years after the
demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the
note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a
continuous period of 10 years.
There are two relatively obvious problems with plaintiffs’ argument. The first concerns
retroactivity. Plaintiffs argue that this amendment should be construed to have retroactive effect.
Michigan law generally holds that all statutes apply prospectively unless the context of