TEISHA PEOPLES V SONJA LYNNISE HALTON
[…] Whether a person has suffered serious impairment of body function is a question of law for the trial court if there is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the injuries or, if there is such a dispute, it is not material to the determination as to whether the plaintiff suffered a serious impairment of body function. Id.; MCL 500.3135(2)(a). For a closed-head injury, “a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury.” MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii); Churchman, supra at 226. In its opinion dated October 12, 2001, the trial court outlined specific factual findings regarding plaintiff’s injuries.2 Perhaps most importantly, the trial court noted the affidavit provided by one of plaintiff’s treating physicians, Dr.