IN RE JAYLENE MARIE DELL MINOR
[…] months leading up to the divorce. The divorce judgment ordered Dell to pay these accrued
support expenses. The divorce judgment attempted to create a trust for the children to consist of
assets not awarded to Dell in the event that this Court determined that Dell had an interest in
those other assets, an event that never occurred.
Sometime following the divorce, Castle married her current husband, who had become
like a father to her children and wanted to adopt them. Castle and her husband then petitioned
the family court to terminate Dell’s parental rights to the children under MCL 710.51(6), which
provides:
If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but
the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
3
Dell has never conceded to committing this crime, instead stating that he was “falsely accused
of it. Blatantly unjustly found guilty of something I had nothing to do with.” Federal charges not
specified in the record were pending at the time the family court held the hearing on the petition