SHANNON YOTHER V BRIAN YOTHER
[…] and final adjudication, all orders and judgments of the circuit court shall be affirmed on appeal unless the trial judge made findings of fact against the great weight of the evidence or committed a palpable abuse of discretion or a clear legal error on a major issue. -1- We agree with plaintiff that the trial court committed clear legal error when it failed to state on the record its reasons for granting defendant’s request for joint legal custody and failed to consider whether a joint legal custody award was in the best interests of the child applying the statutory factors set forth in MCL 722.23. MCL 722.26a(1) provides: In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3 [MCL 722.23]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. Here, defendant requested joint legal custody, thus, the trial court was required to consider whether joint custody was in the best interests of the child applying the statutory factors set forth in MCL 722.23 and state its reasons on the record for granting that request under MCL 722.26a(1). Mixon v Mixon, 237 Mich App 159, 163; 602 NW2d 406 (1999). Because the trial court failed to state on the record its reasons for granting defendant’s request for joint legal custody and failed to review the statutory best interest factors, the trial court committed clear legal error. Id. at 162. We reject defendant’s contention that the parties either stipulated to joint legal custody or waived any objections when the trial court awarded joint legal custody without considering the best interest factors and without stating its reasons on the record The trial court cannot accept the stipulation of the parents, but must independently determine what is in the best interests of the child. Phillips v Jordan, 241 Mich App 17, 21; 614 NW2d 183 (2000). Moreover, the record does not factually support defendant’s argument because the parties’ pleadings and trial testimony indicate that they never agreed to joint legal custody.