PAUL E MATHESON V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] disparate impact on older employees.
General Motors moved for a directed verdict on the remaining disparate treatment claim,
but the trial court denied the motion. The jury returned a verdict in favor of Matheson, awarding
him (1) $98,635 for past economic damages, (2) $407,029 for future economic damages, and (3)
$50,000 for past mental and emotional distress. The trial court also denied General Motors’
postverdict motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV). Subsequently, Matheson
moved for attorney fees totaling $201,525 pursuant to MCL 37.2802, but the trial court limited
the attorney fees award to $30,000, which permits a trial court to “award all or a portion of the
costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the
action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.”
-4-
II. Disparate Treatment
A. Standard Of Review
General Motors argues that the trial court erred in denying its motions for directed verdict
and for JNOV or new trial5 on Matheson’s disparate treatment claim because the evidence was