CHARLES WALDROUP III V DORIS LEMCOOL
[…] -2-
judgment, or the exercise of passion and bias. Id. at 879-880 (Brickley J.), 900 (Griffin J.). In
custody cases, the court’s discretion is constrained by the statutory best interests factors, MCL
722.23, but should be affirmed unless the evidence clearly preponderates in the other direction.
Id. at 878 (Brickley J.), 900 (Griffin J.).
Here, the court found in favor of plaintiff on factors b, e, g, h, j, and l, and found in favor
of neither party on factors a, c, d, and f. The court did not consider factor i, and factor k was not
at issue. MCL 722.23.
Considering first the factors that the trial court determined favored neither party, we find
no error. With respect to factor a, “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing
between the parties involved and the child,” MCL 722.23(a), while the lower court’s findings
were brief, the court considered testimony provided by both parties and such was sufficient to
satisfy the articulation requirements; the court was not required to comment on every matter in
evidence.